Assessment of function of histamine using histidine decarboxylase gene-manupulated mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Hiroshi (2002)  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60250742)
渡邉 建彦 (2001)  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70028356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Eiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Pharmacology, Registrative Staff, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教務職員
TERUI Tadashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dermatology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30172109)
HIRASAWA Noriyasu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Laboratory of Pathophysiological Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (80181155)
YANAI Kazuhiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Pharmacology, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50192787)
KURAMASU Atsuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90302091)
桜井 映子  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教務職員
大津 浩  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60250742)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshistamine / knockout mice / histidine decarboxylase / transgenic mice / gene / infection / allergy / behavior / 肥満細胞 / 胃酸分泌 / 概日リズム / H2受容体 / SAGE法
Research Abstract
We estimated the role of histamine in the in vivo situation using histidine decarboxylase gene knockout mice generated by us. This gene is expressed in the cells able to produce histamine, which are mast cell, basophil, neron, gastric cell, etc. We clarified the activity of histamine in various allergic diseases, sleep state and secretion of gastric juice. We also newly clarified the relation of histamine to infection and chronic granuloma. For example, in the systemic anaphylaxis reaction, histamine plays a important role for the control of body temperature and respiration, but it does not affect the blood pressure. The knockout mice show electroencepharogram typical for the sleeping wave during waking time. The secretion of gastric juice was induced by gastrin in the wild type mice however it was seased in the knockout mice.The existence of histamine retard the recovery from peritonitis produced by intraperitoneal injection of E..coli. Histamine is important for the chronic granuloma formation triggered with subcutaneous cotton thread implantation. In addition to these in vivo phenotypes we observed intriguing evidence using bone marrow-derived mast cells. Onece we cultured the mast cell in the medium containing histamine, these histamine were absorbed into the secretory granules and could be secreted after the stimulation with lgE and anti-IgE.