Molecular chaperone activity of the 20S proteasome : Inhibitory activity of the substrate protein aggregation and unflodase activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIDO Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme Research, Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 教授 (50144978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Yuushi  The University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme Research, Associate Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 助手 (70294725)
YANO Mihiro  The University .of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme Research, Associate Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 助教授 (40304555)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMolecular chaperone / Proteasome / 19S Cap / Refolding / Aggregation of heat-denatured proteins / ATP / ADP / ATP-ADP exchange reaction / Hsp70 / アンフォールディング / 活性中心
Research Abstract
Cellular proteases and molecular chaperone proteins play important roles in the intracellular protein catabolism. Among the proteases, a multi-functional 20S proteasome, which is composed of 28 low molecular mass subunits arranged in a stack of four rings, each containing seven different α- and β-subunits, plays a central role in the degradation of unfolded and/or misfolded proteins in the cytosol in cooperation with molecular chaperones. We found that the C5 in theβ-type and the C8 in theα-type subunits of the 20S proteasome reveal the activities of ATP hydrolysis and ADP-ATP exchange, which are similar to the activities of molecular chaperone and essential to the association and dissociation of substrate proteins and peptides. Furthermore, 20S proteasome reveals a chaperone-like activity, an inhibition of the aggregation of heat-denatured proteins, in an ATP-independent manner and degradation of unfolded protein in an ATP-dependent manner. These results suggest the activities of ATP hydrolysis and ATP-ADP exchange of the 20S proteasome play a role in translocation of unfolded and/or misfolded proteins into the catalytic cavity of the inside of ring-shaped 20S proteasome but not play a role in inhibition of the aggregation of heat-denatured proteins.