| Project/Area Number |
13470028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Tokoku University (2002) Kurume University (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKESHIMA Hiroshi Tohoku University, Gracluate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70212024)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 公一 久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 助手 (50330874)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | ryanodine receptor / junctophilin / intracellular calcium ions / calcium release / junctional membrane / Ca^<2+>ストア / 興奮収縮連関 / Ca^<2+>チャネル / 三つ組構造 |
| Research Abstract |
In excitable cell types, the signal conversion from depolarization to intracellular Ca2+ rise requires functional coupling between cell-surface Ca2+ channels and intracellular Ca2+ release channels. In this project, our research group focused on (i) the physiological regulation of ryanodine receptor subtype channels, (ii) the physiological roles of junctophilin subtypes (junctophilins contribute to the formation of junctional membrane complexes observed in excjtable cells), (iii) identification of new membrane proteins taking part in functions of intracellular Ca2+ stores. Major findings in the studies are contribution of ryanodine receptors to learning and memory in the central neurvous system, contribution of junctophilins to motorcoordination in certain neurons, and identification of mitsugumin53 as a novel membrane protein in striated muscles.