Isolation and characterization of stem cell-derived neural stem/progenitor cell supporting factor, SDNSF.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kei  Kyoto University, Center for Molecular Biology and Genetics, Assistant Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (10263097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Jun  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (10270779)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstem cell / inner ear / secreted molecule / signal-sequence trap / otocyst / soluble factor / rat / development / 生存支持因子 / 幹細胞由来神経生存因子 / SDNSF / 分泌タンパク / カルシウム依存性 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 細胞生存支持活性 / MTTアッセイ / タンパク精製 / ポリクローナル抗体 / 細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
Recent evidences suggests that adult neural stem/progenitor cells (ANSCs) secrete autocrine/paracrine factors and that these intrinsic factors are involved in the maintenance of adult neurogenesis. We identified a novel secretory molecule, stem cell-derived neural stem/progenitor cell supporting factor (SDNSF), from adult hippocampal neural stem/progenitor cell s by using the signal sequence trap method. The expression of SDNSF in adult central nervous system was localized to hippocampus including dentate gyrus, where the neurogenesis persists throughout life. In induced neurogenesis status seen in ischemically treated hippocampus, the expression of SDNSF was up-regulated. As functional aspects, SDNSF protein provided a dose-dependent survival effect for ANSC following basic fibroblast growth factor 2 (FGF-2) withdrawal. ANSCs treated by SDNSF also retain self-renewal potential and multipotency in the absence of FGF-2. However, SDNSF did not have mitogenic activity, nor was it a cofactor that promoted the mitogenic effects of FGF-2. These data suggested an important role of SDNSF as an autocrine/paracrine factor in maintaining stem cell potential and lifelong neurogenesis in adult central nervous system.