Regulation of vecicler trans port and cell adhesion by small G protein Ral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akira  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10204827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Shosei  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50274064)
KOYAMA Shinya  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (00186834)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsendocytosis / cell adhesion / migration / POB1 / paxillin / Epsin / insulin / プロリンリッチ部位 / SH3領域
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to clarify the new functions of POB1 and Epsin, which regulate receptor-mediated endocytosis downstream of Ral.
(1) Identification of a binding protein to POB1. POB1 was previously identified as a RalBP1-binding protein. POB1 and RalBP1 function downstream of small G protein Ral and regulate receptor-mediated endocytosis. To look for additional functions of POB1, we screened for POB1-binding proteins using a yeast two-hybrid method and found that POB1 interacts with mouse ASAP1, which is a human PAG2 homolog. PAG2 is a paxillin-associated protein with ADP-ribosylation factor GTPase-activating protein activity. POB1 formed a complex with PAG2 in intact cells. The carboxyl terminal region containing the proline-rich motifs of POB1 directly bound to the carboxyl terminal region including the SH3 domain of PAG2. Substitutions of Pro{super423} and Pro{super426} with Ala (FOB1(PA)) impaired the binding of POB1 to PAG2. Expression of PAG2 inhibited fibronectin-dependent migration and paxillin recruitment to focal contacts of CHO-IR cells. Co-expression with POB1 but not with POB1(PA) suppressed the inhibitory action of PAG2 on cell migration and paxillin localization. These results suggest that POB1 interacts with PAG2 through its proline-rich motif, thereby regulating cell migration.
(2) Phosphorylation of Epsin by insulin stimulation. Epsin was identified as a POB1-binding protein. Epsin was phosphorylated in CHO-IR cells when the cells were treated with insulin. TPA and vanadate treatment also phosphorylated Epsin. Insulin-dependent phosphorylation of Epsin was inhibited by *ortmanin, a PI3-K inhibitor, but TPA- and vanadate-dependent phosphorylation were not. TPA-dependent phosphorylation of Epsin was suppressed by staurosporin, but insulin-dependent phospnorylation was not. These results suggest that Epsn is phosphoprylatea by several signaling patyhways, at least PI3-K and PKC pathways.