Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of carcinogenesis by the VHL, tumor suppressor gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ASO Teijiro  Kochi University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20291289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Shigetaka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30186241)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsElongin / Transcription elongation / VHL tumor suppressor gene / RNA polymerase II / Gene targeting / ES cell / ノックアウトマウス / アポトーシス / 細胞早期老化 / p53 / p38 MAPK / エロンガン / 散発性腎癌 / 分化 / von Hippel-Lindau病 / VHL癌抑制蛋白
Research Abstract
1.Generation and characterization of Elongin A-deficient ES cells
To investigate the function of Elongin A in vivo, the two alleles of the Elongin A gene have been disrupted by homologous recombination in murine embryonic stem(ES) cells. The Elongin A-deficient ES cells are viable, but possess markedly enlarged cell mass and show a slow growth phenotype because they undergo a delayed mitosis. The cDNA microarray and RNase protection assay using the wild-type and Elongin A-deficient ES cells indicate that the expression of only a small subset of genes is significantly affected in the mutant cells. These findings suggest that Elongin A regulates transcription of a subset but not all of genes, and reveal a linkage between Elongin A function and cell cycle progression.
2.Identification of a novel transcription elongation factor, Elongin A3
We have identified a novel transcription elongation factor, Elongin A3. Mechanistic studies have demonstrated that Elongin A3 stimulate the rate of transcription elongation by RNA polymerase II and is capable of forming a stable complex with Elongin BC. In contrast to Elongin A, however, its transcriptional activity is not activated by Elongin BC. Structure-function analysis using fusion proteins composed of Elongin A3 and Elongin A revealed that the COOH-terminal region of Elongin A is important for the activation by Elongin BC.
3.Identification of EloA-BP1, a novel Elongin A binding protein with an exonuclease homology domain
We have identified a novel protein, termed EloA-BP1, which interacts with the NH2-termini of both Elongin A and SII. EloA-BP1 is composed of 1221 amino acids and its mRNA is expressed ubiquitously. As EloA-BP1 possesses the exonuclease domain at its COOH-terminus, this protein may have role to maintain the fidelity of transcriptional products.