The roles of cell adhesion molecules in the metastasis-related gene network downstream of HOXD3 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSTY
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Jun-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Institute for Genetic Medicine, Associate Professor, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (50192703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Mitsuhiro  Hokkaido Univ., Institute for Genetic Medicine, Associate Professor, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (10241316)
MORIUCHI Tetsuya  Hokkaido Univ., Institute for Genetic Medicine, Professor, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (20174394)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshomeobox gene / HOXD3 / metastasis / TGF-beta / integrin beta3 / invasion / motility / TGF-Β / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞接着因子 / インテグリン
Research Abstract
We have been studying the mechanisms of tumor invasion and metastasis from the viewpoint of abnormal expression of homeobox genes by tumor cells. We previously found that the overexpression of HOXD3 gene, one of the homeobox genes converted human lung cancer A5 49 cells into more motile, invasive and metastatic ones. We also revealed the altered expressions of metastasis-related genes such as integrin beta3, MMP-2, uPA and E-cadherin in A549 cells overexpressing HOXD3 gene. In this study, we examined the roles of cell adhesion molecules in the metastasis-related gene network downstream of the HOXD3 gene. We obtained the following results from this study. 1) Enhanced motility of A549 cells by the HOXD3-overexpression was dependent on integrin alphavbeta3 ; 2) the expressions of 15 of 30 genes of which expressions were altered by the HOXD3-overexpression were similarly changed by the signals through integrin alphavbeta3 ; 3) the HOXD3-overexpression converted latent TGF-beta into active one which activated the sigunaling pathways through TGF-beta receptors in an autocrine manner ; 4) TGF-beta stimulated the in vitro invasion and migration of A549 cells to type I collagen ; 5) TGF-beta induced the similar expression patterns in 9 of 30 metastasis-related genes of which expressions were altered by the HOXD3-overexpression.