| Project/Area Number |
13470077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SATA Fumihiro Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Asso. Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (90187154)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOHARA Nobuo Hokkaido Univ., Hospital, Lec., 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90250422)
MORIUCHI Tetsuya Hokkaido Univ., Inst. for Genet. Med., Prof., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (20174394)
KISHI Reiko Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80112449)
SATA Naohiro Jichi Med. School, Asso. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20261977)
NAGAI Hideo Jichi Med. School, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00164385)
小柳 知彦 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80001923)
原林 透 北海道大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70301900)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | phytochemical / hormone-sensitive disease / dietary factor / protective effect / genistein / microarray / gene expression / genetic polymorphism / ホルモン感受性腫瘍 |
| Research Abstract |
To elucidate protective effects of phytochemicals such as isoflavonoids, lignans and flavonoids for cancer and cardiovascular disease in surveys and in vitro experiments, the following researches were conducted. (1) To elucidate effects of dietary factors on hormone-sensitive cancers such as prostate cancer, breast cancer, and pancreas cancer, which has estrogen receptors and dependent on estrogen, recurrent pregnancy loss, infertility, and benign prostatic hypertrophy, case-control studies were performed using a questionnaire included diet and life-style. (2) To elucidate genetic factors on these diseases, the associations between genetic polymorphisms of xenobiotic-, and steroid-metabolizing enzymes and cytokines and these diseases were examined. The microarray, which can analyze more than ten SNPs at the same time, was made. Significant associations between genetic polymorphisms of GSTM1, CYP17 and IL6 genes and recurrent pregnancy loss have been found thus far. (3) To elucidate the effect of genistein on gene expression in cultured cells, microarray experiments with different levels of genistein on Panc 1 cells were conducted. It was suggested that the most obvious target might be the EGF-R signaling pathway since the expression of EGF-R, egr-1, AKT2, CYP1B1 and NELL2 genes related this pathway was reduced. (4) Evaluation of the therapies for prostate cancer such as radiotherapy and endocrinotherapy has been conducted. (5) We will continue these researches to elucidate more detailed gene-environment interactions.