A Molecular Study on Activation of Circulating Leukocytes in Metal-Induced Lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2004)
福井医科大学 (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Yukinori  University of Fukui, Division of Environmental Health Department of International Social Medicine School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70135680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuhiro  University of Fukui, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40262620)
SUGANUMA Narufumi  University of Fukui, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50313747)
MORI Tomio  Fukui Prefectural Institute of Public Health and Environmental Science, Department of Life Science, Chief Researcher, 生活科学部, 主任研究員
MURAOKA Michio  Fukui Prefectural Institute of Public Health and Environmental Science, Department of Life Science, Chief Researcher, 生活科学部, 主任研究員
櫻澤 博文  福井大学, 医学部, 助手 (50345675)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMetal / ultrafine powder / nickel / cobalt / leukocyte / interleukin / tumor necrosis factor / monocyte / 超微細金属粒子 / ヒト白血球 / サイトカイン / 鉄 / 金属超微細粒子 / TIF-α / NF-κB / ELISA / in-vitro実験系 / 活性化
Research Abstract
Activation of leukocytes was studied in leukocytes from ultrafine-nickel instilled rat and in leukocytes from healthy volunteers. In the former, at seven days after rats were instilled with Ut-Ni, peripheral leukocytes were recovered and cultured with Ut-Ni. NO and tumor necrosis factor-alpha were highly released from leukocytes. In the latter, peripheral leukocytes recovered from healthy volunteers and separated into monocyte and polymorph nuclear subsets. The two subsets were cultured with Ut-Ni, Ut-Co, and Ut-Fe. Ut-Ni caused release interleukin 6 and 8, and TNF-alpha from the monocyte subset most highly among the three metals. On the other hand, Ut-Fe caused IL-1 most highly from the mononuclear subset. Ut-Ni did no release of cytokines from the polumorphonuclear subset. Taken together, respiratory exposure to Ut-Ni was suggested to cause activation of peripheral leukocytes. In human, if exposure to Ut-Ni of peripheral monocytes occur, activation may follow.