Genetic polymorphisms related to health practice and their effects on health biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2002-2003)
Osaka University (2001)
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Tatsuya  Wakayama Med Univ, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (20150310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EZOE Satoko  Osaka Univ., Grad.Sch.Med., Assist.Prof, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40232954)
MURE Kanae  Wakayama Med Univ, Assist Prof, 医学部, 助手 (90268491)
MORIMOTO Kanehisa  Osaka Univ, Grad Sch Med, Prof, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20143414)
TSUJITA Satoshi  Osaka Univ., Grad.Sch.Med., Assist.Prof, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90314319)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgenotype / aldehyde dehydrogenase / acetaldehyde / alcohol / lifestyle / lifestyle-relate diseases / stress / colorectal polyp / 健康行動 / アルコール脱水素酵素
Research Abstract
We examined associations of genetic and environmental factors with development of multiple colorectal polyps. The study subjects included 200 cases with multiple colorectal polyps and 150 controls. Genetic factors included genetic polymorphisms in ADH2,ALDH2,CYP1A 1,GSTM1, and NA T2 genes. We obtained information on the subjects lifestyles through the questionnaire method. Analyses on the interactive effects of genetic and environmental factors on colorectal polyps are going. A weak interactive effects of the ALDH2 genotypes and alcohol intake was observed.
We also examined contributions of the ALDH2 genotypes, psychosocial stress to problem drinking in 700 male subjects working at a middle-sized enterprise. We measured psychosocial stress using a questionnaire assessing effect-reward imbalance. We used popular scales for problem alcohol drinking ; CAGE and AUDIT. We found a significant relationship between psychosocial stress and problem alcohol drinking.