Dose assessment for airborne radionuclides emitted from Sakurajima volcano and discussion for lung cancer risk (case-control study)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Suminori  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50145554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yuji  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Radon Research Group, Group Leader, グループリーダー (20166739)
TOKONAMI Shinji  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Radon Research Group, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員 (80247254)
新倉 礼子  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60315421)
川畑 政治  鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20281222)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsradon / thoron / sakurajima / lune cancer / 桜島火山 / 大気放射性核種 / 大気放射線核種 / 慢性呼吸器疾患肺がん
Research Abstract
1.We examined lung cancer mortality in 11 cities in Kagoshima Prefecture. Among those cities, Tarimizu showed the highest lung cancer mortality among women. Tarumizu City had extremely high amount of ashfall from Sakurajima volcano in the 1980s.
2.We measured outdoor concentrations of radon and its progeny in Kagoshima City, Kirishima Town, and Tarumizu City located in the vicinities of Mt Sakurajima and Kirishima. Their average concentration was 3 Bq/m^3 in Kagoshima, and 5 Bq/m^3 in Kirishima ; their levels were not much different from the national average level of 5 Bq/m^3. On the other hand, Tarumizu recorded the concentration as high as 50 Bq/m^3 frequently. By obtaining meteorological data, the effects of meteorological parameters on the concentration of radon and its progeny was analyzed. The analysis showed that the concentration of radon and its progeny was related to the amount of ashfall but was not associated with sulfur dioxide concentration or the levels of suspended particulate matters.
3.We measured the indoor concentration of radon and its progeny in the houses inhabited by healthy controls. The concentration was 14.5 Bq/m^3 in Kagoshima, 14.5 Bq/m^3 in Kirishima, and 11 on average (ranging 5-25) in Tarumizu. Those leves were not significantly different from the national average levels of 15.5 Bq/m^3.
4.We interviewed patients with lung cancer or chronic respiratory diseases and measured the levels of radon and its progeny in the houses inhabited by those patients. The average concentration was 10.8 Bq/m^3 and was not significantly different from the levels recorded in the houses of healthy controls. However, there were two houses where the radon concentration was as high as 43 Bq/m^3 and 90 Bq/m^3. The radiation levels correspond to about 10-20 mSv/year, which is much higher than the dose limit of 1 mSv/year for the general public recommended by the ICRP.