Worksite cohort study for evaluation of lifestyle-related diseases risk : effect of lifestyle modification on the insulin level and the manifestation of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Hideaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10023657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Takaaki  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00195900)
TAMAKOSHI Koji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30262900)
YATSUYA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30324437)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslife-style related disease / work-site based cohort study / insulin / CRP / weight variability / metabolic syndrome / white blood cell counts / phospholipids transfer protein / アンケート調査 / 病歴 / インスリン抵抗性 / HOMA指数 / コホート研究 / 既往歴調査 / 循環器疾患 / 生活習慣 / 自覚的ストレス / 心電図 / ミネソタコード / 健診結果 / インスリン濃度 / 生活習慣の変化
Research Abstract
We started a worksite-based cohort study of 11,000 people in 1997 by constructing database consisting of annual health check-up data and affairs of coronary heart disease(CHD) and stroke under the approval of ethical committee. In 1997 and 2002,questionnaire survey on lifestyle and storage of frozen serum samples for later determination of insulin, leptin, CRP, etc was done.
The following results were obtained, 1)Self-reported incident cases of CHD and stroke during the first 5 years accounted 52 and 36,respectively, including 15 myocardial infarctions, 14 angina pectoris, etc according to questionnaire survey. Consistency of the report with the answers from their family doctors was 100% for myocardial infarction, cerebral infarction and subarachnoid hemorrhage as long as cases examined under informed consent were concerned. Consistency for hypertension, diabetes, hyperlipidemia, and hyperuricemia all exceeded 95%. 2)The weight variability during 20 to 40 years since the age of 20 was a … More significant predictor of subsequent appearance of elevated serum insulin and CRP levels and metabolic syndrome(MS) independent of weight change slope or resultant BMI in 2,000 people, suggesting the importance of maintaining constant weight since the youth to prevent atherosclerosis. 3)Although the development of MS was associated with the increase in white blood cell(WBC) counts and CRP, insulin levels was not associated with the WBC counts in 3,500 people. Insulin, hence, was supposed to cause low grade inflammation or atherosclerosis through development of MS. Leptin was associated with the increase of WBC counts independently of obesity. 4)The association of blood pressure with likeness of salty taste was intensified in females aged 50 years or older, suggesting the effects of menopause on the salt sensitivity. 5)Serum phospholipids transfer protein showed strong correlations with serum lipids and BMI and an inverse correlation with the development of CHD but no correlation with that of stroke during 37 months' follow up of 2,600 people. 6)The reproducibility and validity of simple check-list type questionnaire of food intake and dietary behavior used in this study was confirmed. From the comparison of self-reported and measured weights at age 20,reliability of self-reported weights was confirmed. Less