INVESTIGATION ON TOXICITIES OF ALTERNATIVES FOR CHLOROFLUOROCARBONS AND ITS RISK ASSESSMENT USING MOLECULAR AND BIOLOGICAL MARKERS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Gaku  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90252238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kei-ichiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Agricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30181580)
SHIBATA Eiji  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90206128)
KAMIJIMA Michihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80281070)
TSUKAMURA Hiroko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Agricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00212051)
山田 哲也  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (90303635)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords1-bromopropane / alternatives for chlorofluorocarbons / neurotoxicity / reproductive toxicity / biomarker / protein adduct / neuro-specific protein / Mercapturate / バイオマーカー / エノラーゼ / 質量分析 / 連続切片 / 卵巣 / メルカプツレート / N-Acetyl-S-propylcysteine / クレアチンキナーゼ / SH基 / アポトーシス / 神経特異蛋白
Research Abstract
Urine was collected from the rats exposed to 1-bromopropane. One hundred μL of urine was added 400μL of saturated sodium chloride solution, and then extracted with 500μL of ethyl acetate for three times. The collected ethyl acetate layer was dehydrated with dried sodium sulfoxide, and dried with centrifuging evaporator. The dried sample was resolved with 40μL of ethylacetate and derivatized with TBDMS. The result showed the metabolite N-acetyl-S-propylcysteine was dose-dependent and available as an internal exposure marker.
Blood was collected from the rats exposed to 1-bromopropane. Globin was extracted from blood samples using acetone-oxalic acid mixture. Globin was hydrolyzed with acid under nitrogen, and S-propylcysteine was identified using LC-MS/MS.
The cerebrum, cerebellum, brainstem and spinal cord were taken from the rats exposed to 1-bromopropane under deep anesthesia. The tissue was homogenized and the soluble fraction was obtained. Neuro-specific protein γ-enolase and glia-specific protein β-S100 was quantified with a sandwich type enzyme immunoassay. Glutatione (GSH and GSSG) was also measured by enzymatic cycling method. The result showed that gamma-enolase was decreased specifically in the cerebrum and 1-bromopropane has a great adverse effect on the central nervous system.
The testes were taken from the rats exposed to 1-bromopropane under deep anesthesia. Immunostaining with α-enolase showed clearly specific localization of α-enoalse to Sertoli cells in the testis. The quantification with enzyme immunoassay showed dose-dependent increase in alpha-enolase in the testis, suggesting the effects of 1-bromopropane on Sertoli cells.