| Project/Area Number |
13470090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
MINO Yoshio Osaka Prefecture University, School of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80181965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMODEA Shinji Kochi University, Medical school, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Lecturer, 医学部・神経精神医学, 講師 (20315005)
KURODA Kenji Osaka Prefecture University, School of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70144491)
INOUE Shimpei Kochi University, Medical school, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部・神経精神医学, 教授 (20125826)
青木 省三 川崎医科大学, 精神医学, 教授 (80144749)
藤井 達也 大阪府立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80248905)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | health economics / cost / schizophrenia / mood disorders / depression / dementia / Alzheimer's disease / 気分傷害 / 精神分裂病 / 摂食障害 / 家族 / 感情表出 / コスト研究 / 医療経済学 |
| Research Abstract |
A medical cost analysis study was conducted. Subjects were schizophrenic patients who were at high risk of relapse, because of high expressed emotion (EE status of their family membeis. Families of intensive psychoeducation group received education seminar and intensive family sessions, and families of ordinary psychoeducation group received education seminar and following supports. Subjects were 30 schizophrenic patients, and their medical cost fir 9 months was compared with those of 52 patients with high EE families in previous cohort study, who did not receive any kind of family psychoeducation. There was no statistically significant difference in outpatient cost between psychoeducation group and the control group. Mean of inpatient cost of psychoeducation group was 270,000 Japanese yen, and 470,000 yean in the control group. The mean of total medical cost in the psychoeducation group was 500,000, and 710,000 in the control group, with statistical difference. This results suggest th
… More
at medical cost for schizophrenic patients could be reduced, mainly because of decrease of hospital cost in psychoeducation group. A cost-effectiveness analysis was conducted between the groups. A simple psychoeducation with education seminar and follow up support was more cost-effective than the intensive psychoeducation group. A cost-utility analysis was conducted. A medical cost analysis study was conducted about mood disorders.'Subjects were 32 patients with mood disorders, and their families' EE was evaluated using Camberwell Family Interview. According to 9-month cohort study, relapse risk was 80% in 5 high EE patients, and 22.2% in 27 low EE patients. Medical cost in high EE group was more expensive than in low EE group. This suggests that family psychoeducation could reduce medical cost of mood disorders, which were mainly induced by relapse prevention effect of family psychoeducation. A health economics study was conducted. A review of studies of health economics of dementia and family suggests that more health economic studies were needed in this field. Less