A longitudinal study on relations of lifestyle characteristics to functional health and long-term care use in elderly persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Hiroshi  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00033209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Nobufumi  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30240899)
SUGIHARA Yuki  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90304675)
OOTA Atsuhiko  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80346709)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthe aged / functional health / long-term care use / lifestyle / longitudinal study / 身体機能 / 日常生活動作能力 / 保健習慣 / 質問紙調査 / 妥当性
Research Abstract
Based on a four-year longitudinal study for community-dwelling persons aged 65 and older in Otsuki town, Kochi prefecture, we examined relations of lifestyle characteristics to impairment of functional health and the use of long-term care amont older persons. In1,017 persons who had neither physical activities of daily living (ADL) impairment nor physical performance impairment at baseline, having inappropriate hours of sleep, lack of sense of getting rid of sleepiness in the morning, not taking regular physical activity and not receiving instrumental support (i.e., not having a person whom the subject can ask to do favors for routine affairs and not having a person who the subject can call at emergency) were associated with physical performance impairment not accompanying ADL impairment at the follow-up time point. If ADL impairment were preceded by physical performance impairment, having favorable sleeping habit, increasing physical activity, and receiving instrumental support could prevent occurrence of ADL impairment through altering the risk of physical performance impairment. Characteristics associated with the long-term care use were examined for 1,681 persons who had not ADL impairment at baseline and whose use of long-term care services at home or at institutions covered by the public long-term care insurance were ascertained at the follow-up time point. Lack of physical activity and lack of availability of close relatives and friendly neighbors were associated with the long-term care use. Increasing physical activity and obtaining network resources other than one's family members contribute to decreasing the risk for long-term care use.