| Project/Area Number |
13470093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
SAGA Masaru Graduate School in Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (80124345)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZAWA Hiromi Graduate School in Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health Sciences, Assistant, 健康科学部, 助手 (20315534)
SUZUKI Takao Graduate School in Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (60113809)
田谷 善一 東京農工大学, 獣医学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Diesel exhaust particles (DEP) / Subcutaneous injection of DEP / Reproductive disorder / Reproductive disorder in infants / Morphological disorders of sperm / Strain differences of mouse / Aryl hydrocarbon receptor activity / Flavonoids. / 次世代影響 / 精子の形態異常 / Ah受容体活性 / 膣閉塞 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of this study are to examine the changes of daily sperm production (DSP) ability, viability of sperm and malformation of infants and sperm in testis and epididymis by diesel exhaust particles (DEP) administrated subcutaneously. And, to clarify the mechanism of the abnormality by DEP and to examine the possibility for preventing the abnormality by foods were also the aims of this study. 1)We found that malformation infants with vaginal atresia were born in mouse exposed subcutaneously to diesel exhaust particles (DEP) at the lowest dose of DEP (0.22mg and 0.074mg per mouse). 2)we examined also dose dependency of DEP on daily sperm production, viability of sperm and malformation of sperm in testis and epididymis. Their effects were observed with upside-down U-type toDEPdose. 3)Many papers suggest that arylhydrocarbon receptor (AhR) may associate with the occurrence of malformations. Therefore, we examined the relationship whether the difference of AhR activity would associate with the ratio of daily sperm production, viability of sperm and formation of sperm in testis and epididymis by using 4 species mice with different AhR activity. 4)we could find the reverse relationship between AhR activity and daily sperm production ability and the positive relationship between sperm viability and AhR activity in testis. 5)Furthermore, within 4 species of mice. From these results, it was suggested that AhR related with AhR activity within 4 species of mice. From these results, it was suggested that AhR activity may play an important role on sperm production, viability and the morphological abnormality of sperm. 6)AhR-inhibiting (Ah-I) ability by flavonoids in foods was also examined in DEP-dependent AhR stimulation in vitro system. The inhibitory ability was ordered askerucetin> mirystin> resuberatorol. These flavonoids are contained very much in onion and other vegetables.