A long-term cohort study on the development of an index to evaluate factors impairing activities of daily living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionWAKAYAMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kiyomi  WAKAYAMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, ASSOCIATE PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (50225794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Junko  WAKAYAMA MEDICAL UNIV., DEPT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (90326356)
YOSHIMURA Noriko  WAKAYAMA MEDICAL UNIV., DEPT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部, 講師 (60240355)
HASHIMOTO Tsutomu  WAKAYAMA MEDICAL UNIV., DEPT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70118454)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCOHORT STUDY / ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING / HAVING SOMETHING TO LIVE FOR / LIFE STYLE / 喫煙 / 主観的健康感
Research Abstract
The relationship between life styles and mortality were analyzed using three municipality cohorts which consisted of 2889 participants without past history of stroke, myocardial infarction, or cancer. Participants who slept more than eight hours a day had 3.4 times increased risk of total death compared with participants who slept 7 to 8 hours among younger subjects (aged 40-59 years). Participants who walked 30 minutes or more a day had 40 percent reduced risk of death compared with participants who walked less than 30 minutes among older subjects (aged 60-79 years). Participants who drank natural juice more than three times a week had 48 percent reduced risk of death compared with participants who had it two times a month or less among younger subjects. Participants who drank more than two units (go) of sake had 3 times increased risk of death compared with participants who drank one unit of sake or less among younger subjects. Smokers had 1.7 times increased risk of death compared with non-smokers among older subjects. Participants who said they had nothing to live for had 1.7 times increased risk of death compared with participants who felt they had something to live for among older subjects. Participants who had 5 or 6 favorable habits out of the above 6 habits had 64 percent reduced risk of death compared with participants who had 2 or less habits. In a cross-sectional study of activities of daily living (ADL), ADL impairment was relsted to past histories of stroke, hip fracture, or diabetes mellitus. In a cohort study linked with the ADL survey, excess death or ADL impairment was related to sleeping 8 hours or more, walking less than 30 minutes a day, drinking two units or more of sake per day, smoking, and a feeling of having nothing to live for.