Epidemiologic analyses of risk factors affecting long-term prognosis of Kawasaki disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yosikazu  Jichi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50217915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Izumi  Jichi Medical School, lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50296092)
OJIMA Toshiyuki  Jichi Medical School, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50275674)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / Long-term prognosis / Epidemiology / Standardized mortality ratios / Follow-up / コホート研究 / 死亡率 / 心後遺症 / 人口動態統計
Research Abstract
Objective. To clarify whether patients with Kawasaki disease have a higher mortality rate than the age-matched healthy population after the disease occurrence. Methods. Between July 1982 and December 1992, 52 collaborating hospitals collected data on all patients having a new definite diagnosis of Kawasaki disease. Patients were followed until December 31, 2001, or death. The expected number of deaths was calculated from Japanese vital statistics data and compared with the observed number. Results. Of 6576 patients enrolled, 29 (20 males and 9 females) died. The standardized mortality ratio (SMR : the observed number of deaths divided by the expected number of deaths based on the vital statistics in Japan) was 1.15 (95% confidence interval>0.77 1.66). In spite of the high SMRs during acute phase, the mortality rate was not high after the acute phase for the entire group of patients. Although the SMR after the acute phase was 0.75 for those without cardiac sequelae, 6 males (no females) with cardiac sequelae died during this period and the SMR for the male group with cardiac sequelae was 1.95 (95% confidence interval : 0.7 1-4.25). Although mortality rate from congenital anomalies of the circulation system elevated, no increase of cancer deaths was observed. Conclusion. Although it was not statistically significant, the mortality rate among males with cardiac sequelae due to Kawasaki disease seemed higher than that in general population. On the other hand, mortality rates for females with the sequelae and both males and females without sequelae did not elevate. Therefore, our data support the concept that pediatricians can stop following-up children with a history of the disease but without cardiac sequelae after following-up for some period of time.