A LARGE SCALE COHORT STUDY EXAMINING TEH RISK FACTORS OF STROKESUBTYPES BASED ON COMPUTER TOMOGRAPHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shizukiyo  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (70306140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Shigehiro  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80245042)
NAGAMINE Nobuhiko  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20275689)
KAJII Eiji  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40204391)
HAMASAKI Keizou  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (90306142)
KARIO Kazuomi  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60285773)
吉村 学  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20285802)
後藤 忠雄  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00285800)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSTROKE / MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION / STROKE SUBTYPE / SMOKING / PROSPECTIVE STUDY / COHORT STUDY / JAPANESE / RISK FACTORS / 循環器疾患 / 高血圧 / 高血圧分類 / 死亡
Research Abstract
A prospective cohort study examining the risk factors of the atherosclerotic diseases has been conducted. As base-line data, information about life-style by questionnaires and biological information by serum samples, blood pressure, body weight and height were obtained from 1992 to 1995 in 12 rural districts. All the subjects were 12,490 males and females. We have followed the subjects to catch incidences of stroke and myocardial infarction until at the end of March, 2002. Deaths and the moving-outs were also confirmed. We registered strokes with computer tomography films. Incidences of stroke and myocardial infarction were decided by the registration committee. Incidences of stroke and myocardial infarction were 341 and 60 cases, respectively. After exclusion of any history of stroke, myocardial infarction and malignancy by baseline questionnaire, incidences were 303 and 52 cases, respectively. Out of stroke incidences, cerebral infarction, cerebral hemorrhage, subarchnoid hemorrhage and unknown were 186, 73, 43 and 1, respectively.
We examined the association between smoking and stroke. The meam follow-up period was 7.8 years. Hazard ratios of exsmokers and current smokers were 1.02(95% confidence interval : 0.65-1.62) and 1.08(0.69-1.67) in males, and 1.15(0.36-3.67) and 2.39(1.19-4.78)in females, respectively, after adjustment for age, drinking status, systolie blood pressure, total cholestrol, body mass index, using Cox's proportional hazard model Stroke risk increases significantly in current smokers for females, but this association was not found for males in Japanese. Current smoking is an independent risk for future stroke event in community-dwelling Japanese females. However, this association was not found in males.