Project Of Diabetes Prevention Program In Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masaki  Saitama Medical School, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90124403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAZAKI Satomi  Saitama Medical School, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20235568)
OHTA Akiko  Saitama Medical School, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20337554)
ISHIJIMA Hideki  Saitama Medical School, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20339146)
IZUMIDA Michiko  Saitama Medical School, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50306346)
高橋 美保子  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50255121)
渕上 博司  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20219075)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsImpaired Fasting Glucose / primary prevention / Diabetes Examination / Oral Glucose Tolerance Test / Health Center / Intervention Study / Cohort / 糖尿病 / 健康教育 / 検診 / 健康日本21 / 個別健康教育
Research Abstract
<Research purpose>
It is the purpose to clarify the procedure for identifying a diabetic high-risk group at an early stage, and developing the effective health care in community.
<Research program>
In the N prefecture O town, the oral carbohydrate tolerance test (OGTT) was carried out for residents in 1991 or 1996, and 2001.
The diabetic prevalence and change of glucose tolerance were identified and the factor relevant to change was clarified. Using the result of life investigation, the subject of the area was clarified and the after teaching program was created. After instruction was carried out for IGT, OGTT was performed after instruction, and the teaching method was evaluated. The mortality of DM and IGT was compared with normal glucose tolerance. The usefulness of the diabetic criteria of HbAlc was examined.
<Result>
Obesity and high blood pressure are associated with change to glucose intolerance in observation of a five-year interval. Lifestyles, such as smoking and drinking, are associated with change to glucose intolerance in observation of a ten-year interval. The mortality of a woman's IGT and DM tends to become high. Since the precision of HbAlc is not high, it is required to be careful to use HbAlc in order to clarify the diabetes-mellitus prevalence.
<Conclusion>
We examined the system of diabetes prevention program in community. A health center plays an important role for the purpose of diabetic primary prevention. The diabetes-mellitus medical checkup which used OGTT in the 2006 fiscal year is carried out, and a generalizable system is examined.