Development of risk reduction for health promotion strategy based on data-mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Katsumi  YOSHIDA,Katsumi, 医学部, 教授 (80158435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Takumi  Hiroshima City University, Information Science, Instructor, 情報科学部, 助手 (10295842)
SUKA Machi  ST.MARIANNA UNIVERSTIY SCHOOL OF MEDECINE, Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30339858)
SUGIMORI Hiroki  ST.MARIANNA UNIVERSTIY SCHOOL OF MEDECINE, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20276554)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrisk reduction / data-mining / neural network / 健康課題 / 評価 / 健康評価 / リスク評価
Research Abstract
Because of the recent change in disease structure in Japan, health policies such as Healthy Japan 21 or Health Promotion low were introduced for he prevention of lifestyle-related diseases. In this circumstance, not only screening to diseases but also risk reduction are expected to be valuable in health policy. Development of risk reduction model requires the early change of health status and evaluation of longitudinal change. However, the ordinary risk analysis methods have the limitation for the detection of the early changes.
This study conducted the non-linear methods based on data-mining for assessment of the risk reduction strategies. Genetic algorism and immune-system algorism were also included in this projects. Comparison of epidemiological analysis such as proportinal hazard model, neural network modes were performed for the etiological analysis for ICU acquired infections. Aggregate single point model, multiple point model and proportional hazard model are compared in the area under the curve of ROC and classification accuracy. This result showed the multiple point model were superior to proportional hazard model and aggregate single point model. For development of risk reduction model, non-linear model seems to be appropriate for data-mining strategies. The cimposition of the database also seems to be important for the proper knowledge acquisition. Concordance index proposed by Harell et al will be matter under consideration for the comparison of the priority to some models.