The study to elucidate the mechanisms of influences of catastrophic stress and coping style on endocrine systems, memory, and emotion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute East
Principal Investigator
UCHITOMI Yosuke  National Cancer Center Research Institute East, Psycho-Oncology Division, Chief, 精神腫瘍学研究部, 部長 (60243565)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsStress / Hippocampus / Amygdala / Magnetic Resonance Imaging / Volume / Cancer / Cancer-related intrusive thought / Depression / 記憶機能 / 苦痛な想起 / 想起 / 全脳
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the association between psychological distress (cancer-related recollection or major depression) and regional brain volume (hippocampus or amygdale) by the measurement of psycho-social factors or brain functions. The present research was approved by Institutional Review Board and the Ethics Committee of the National Cancer Center, Japan, and performed after getting informed consents of the subjects. The subjects were female patients (<55 years old) who had been survived 3 or more years after their breast cancer surgery between February 1998 and April 1999 at National Cancer Center Hospital, East. We assessed cancer-related recollection and major depression in the subjects by semi-structured clinical diagnostic interview for DSM-4 to investigate the association between these symptoms and psychosocial factors and between these symptoms and brain morphology. Psychological factors were assessed by the Profile of Mood States, Mental Adjustment to Can … More cer scale, and the Impact of Event Scale. Social factors were obtained by interviewing and clinical chart review. Brain images were generated on a 1.5-T MRI unit (GE Signa scanner) with three-dimensional spoiled gradient-recalled acquisition of 1.5-mm contiguous sections. Volumes of hippocampus, amygdala, and whole brain, and intracranial volume were traced manually using ANALYZE-PC software. The results suggested the association between cancer-related recollection and anxious pre-occupation. And it also suggested the association between cancer-related recollection and small volume of left hippocampus and amygdala, but no association between major depression and any regional volumes. However, we could not elucidate the causality of these associations due to cross-sectional design. Besides, the influences of cancer itself were not clear because no data in healthy controls were available. Therefore, further research with longitudinal design with healthy controls is needed to investigate these associations in detail. Less