| Project/Area Number |
13470102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZU Hideo Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70033157)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHITOME Kei Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40304307)
MIYAISHI Satoru Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90239343)
YAMAMOTO Yuji Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30136379)
INAGAKI Sachiyo Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00325086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | DND polymorphisms / Single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) / ABO blood groups / HLA DRB1 types / Sex chromosome / Multiplex typing method / High throughput / Capillary electrophoresis / 一塩基多型(SNP) / 一塩基多型(SNPs) |
| Research Abstract |
Single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP), the most numerous DNA markers in the human genome, have attracted the attention in many research fields. In this research project, we have attempted to construct the method for SNP typing by a multiplexed single nucleotide primer extension reaction and capillary electrophoresys. Using this method, we could establish a method for genotyping of ABO blood groups, a method for genotyping of HLA-DRB1, a method for multiplex SNPs typing of Y chromosome, and an efficient method which realizes 37-plex typing of SNPs on each chromosome. The results obtained were as follows. 1. ABO genotypes of 103 Japanese could be determined by this method, and the estimated allele frequencies were agreed with the previous reports. We applied this method to casework samples, and successfully determined ABO genotypes of bones, teeth, muscles, organs, nails, and semen-contaminated vaginal contents. 2. We examined 15 different SNP loci on Y chromosome in 159 Japanese males, and detected 13 haplotypes. Gene diversity for each locus ranged from 0.025 to 0.486 and the haplotype diversity was estimated to be 0.838. This method could be applied for personal identification and patenity testing. 3. We could establish a method for genotyping of HLA-DRB1 by the present method, and the method was useful particularly in the analysis of mixed specimens. 4. We have establish an efficient method which realizes 37-plex typing of SNPs on each chromosome. This method holds promise as an effective means for analyzing forensic specimens and provides us with high discrimination power.