Study on detection of urinary spermine in cadaver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kenji  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00090738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Aya  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70309920)
KASHIWAGI Masayuki  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70301687)
KASHIMURA Seiichi  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70004710)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsspermine / polyamine / urinary analysis / cadaver urine / patient urine / HPLC / GC / MS / disease / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 質量分析法 / 肝障害 / 脳障害 / 心臓疾患 / 心肺停止 / 尿 / 分析 / 誘導体化 / 簡易分析法 / 剖検試料 / IIPLC / 死因との因果関係 / 化学診断
Research Abstract
In our experience of stimulant drug test, we found detecting polyamines. Urinary detection of spermine, which plays very important roles in cell growth, occasionally in considerably high level attracted in our interest if the release of spermine affected any pathway of death. In this study, a rapid and. accurate quantitative analytical method for urinary polyamines was developed using gas chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS). By using high performance liquid chromatography with post-column derivatization on fluorescence detection (HPLC) and GC/MS, urinary spermine concentrations of cadavers in forensic medicine and patients in emergency and critical care hospital were measured for preliminary study. HPLC was performed by using amino acid analytical system commercially provided, and GC/MS was developed modifying with our amphetamine assay in which an extractive derivatization (heptafluorobutyrylation) was carried out in passing through an extracting tube filled with diatomaceous earth. Average of urinary spermine concentrations were considerably higher in male cadavers than in female ones. In comparison of cadavers and patients in urinary spermine levels, cadaver levels were relatively higher. Threshold levels for positive criterion were, for convenience sake, set at 80 nmol/mL for cadavers and-at 20 nmol/mL for patients. High scores of urinary spermine were only indicated in male cadavers with heart diseases, brain injuries and liver injuries, and in male patients mainly with adult arrest respiratory disease syndrome due to cardiac dysfunction, brain injuries, etc. These results suggest that there are some mechanisms in man releasing spermine before death.