Analysis of the function of lymphocyte adhesion molecules and its clinical significances in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Chikao  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30119028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Osamu  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (50190210)
WATANABE Sumiko  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (60240735)
TANAKA Hirotoshi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00171794)
KAWASAKI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (80280957)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsβ1 integrin / signal molecule / Cas-L / Rheumatoid Arthritis / tax transgenic mice / Fyn / lck / tyrosine phosphorylation / T細胞 / CD45RAナイーブ / CD45ROメモリー / CD9 / 共刺激 / アポトーシス / 自己抗原 / β2GPI
Research Abstract
It has been repeated that the expression of b1 integrins and ligands are elevated in the inflammatory lesions in rheumatoid arthritis (RA), Crk-associated substrate lymphocyte type (Cas-L) is a docking protein that is heavily tyrosine phosphorylated by the engagement of β1 integrins in T cells.
In the present study, we attempted to evaluate the role of Cas-L in the pathophysiology of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). We analyzed human T-lymphotropic virus type I (HTLV-I) tax transgenic mice, since they develop polyarthritis resembling human RA. Here we show that migratory activity of spleen cells from tax transgenic mice with arthritis (Atg) was much higher than that of tax transgenic mice without arthritis (Ntg) and littermate control mice (Ct). Biochemical studies revealed that Cas-L protein and its spontaneous tyrosine phosphorylation were increased in Atg mice compared to Ntg and Ct mice, which might be caused by activated fyn and lck. Immunohistochemical analysis showed a large number of Cas-L positive lymphocytes migrating into the affected joints. Finally, in human RA, Cas-L positive lymphocytes have been shown to infiltrate to the inflammatory lesions. The above results strongly suggest that Cas-L appears to play an important role in the pathophysiology of RA.