Project/Area Number |
13470112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Sumio Yamagata Unv. Medical Sch., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90183285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Koji Yamagata Unv. Medical Sch., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90250919)
SAITO Takafumi Yamagata Unv. Medical Sch., Assistent Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80250918)
TOGASHI Hitoshi Yamagata Unv. Medical Sch., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60192209)
WATANABE Hisayoshi Yamagata Unv. Medical Sch., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00332536)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Hepatic Stem cell / Musashi-1 gene / oval cell / hepatocytes / Hepatoma cell lines / 肝細胞 / oval cells |
Research Abstract |
We are trying to develop an innovative therapy for sever hepatic failure to transplant hepatic stem cell. In this therapy, it is an important step to isolate hepatic stem cell expressing musashi-1 gene. In 2001 we established a cell line of oval cells, bipotent stem cells, from rat livers. This cell line expressed musashi-1 gene with AFP and CK-18 ones. With differenciation of the cell line by spheroid formation, the musashi-1 gene expression was suppressed. Moreover, three of seven human hepatoma cell lines expressed musashi-1 gene. This implied that musashi-1 gene might participate in differentiation of hepatic stem cells and hepatic carcinogenesis. In 2002, we found that the musashi-1 gene regulated notch signalin via suppression of Numb gene expression. Also, role of musashi-1 gene in liver development is under investigation using knockout mice of the gene.