Genomic analysis of mutational genetic events in the genes involved in gastroenterological cancer progression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABURATANI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 教授 (10202657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Tatsuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90170266)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgene expression profiles / LOH / genomic analysis / cluster analysis / liver cancer / gastric cancer / 新規膜蛋白 / 膵癌 / マイクロアレイ / 腹膜播種 / WWOX / 肝細胞癌 / ガレクチン / 悪性化 / リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
To understand the multi-step carcinogenesis process, we have applied transcriptome analysis and genomic analysis to collect comprehensive biological information, then developed novel data analysis algorithms for mining such huge amount of data.
1) Molecular signature based on differentiation grade of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC)
We applied the EIM (Expression Imbalance Map) to detect the chromosomal bias in gene expression profiles. The results were well correlated with previous reports by CGH and was also confirmed by quantitative PCR. We assume gene dosage has a significant effect on the gene expression profiles. We also observed chromosomal aberrations accumulate during the dedifferentiation process.
We demonstrated GPC3 protein level is elevated in HCCs as well as its RNA level. GPC3 inhibits BMP-7 signaling through the Smad pathway by reporter gene assay.
2) Molecular and functional analysis of the genes involved in gastric cancer progression
To gain molecular understanding of carcinogenesis, progression, and diversity of gastric cancer, 22 primary human advanced gastric cancer tissues and 8 noncancerous gastric tissues were analyzed by high-density oligonucleotide microarray in this study. These results provide not only a new molecular basis for understanding biological properties of gastric cancer, but also useful resources for future development of therapeutic targets and diagnostic markers for gastric cancer.
We performed global analysis on differential gene expression of a scirrhous gastric cancer cell line (OCUM-2M) and its derivative sublines with high potential for metastasis to the peritoneal cavity (OCUM-2MD3) and lymph nodes (OCUM-2MLN) We observed preferential up-regulation of trefoil factor 1, alpha-1-antitrypsin, and galectin 4 and down-regulation of cytidine deaminase in cells prone to peritoneal dissemination. Induction of Galectin4 in Tet-inducible Galectin4 expression cell line, MKN74TetOff-g4, elevation of mobility and invasion were observed.