Elucidation of the mechanism for regurating mucosal immune response and application for the treatment of chronic colitis and food allergy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mamoru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hiromichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Microbiology and Immunology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20051667)
AZUMA Miyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Molecular Immunology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
KANAI Takanori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40245478)
KIYONO Hiroshi  Research Institute for Microbial Disease Osaka University, Department of Mucosal Immunology, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10271032)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIL-7 / IL-7 receptor / mucosal jmmunity / regenerative medicine / intestinal epithelial cell / bone marrow cell / chronic cohtis / food allergy / 植物アレルギー / 粘膜リンパ球 / 骨髄幹細胞
Research Abstract
We have established a concept of intramucosal network system composed of IL-7-producing epithelial cells and IL-7R-expressing lymphoid cells, and clarified the significant roles of this network in mucosal immune regulation within the gut. In the current project, we have attempted to further elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of mucosal immune system concerning the IL-7/IL-7R network and the intestinal epithelial cell (IEC) functions. Until present, we have developed an experimental system where IL-7R-expressing cells are efficiently targeted by in vivo administration of immunotoxic anti-IL-7R antibodies that are linked to saporin. Our findings that direct immunotoxin targeting of DL-7R caused significant amelioration of chronic colitis in several model mice proposed the IL-7/IL-7R system to be a novel therapeutic target for a certain type of chronic colitis in humans. We have also investigated the physiology of BECs and have reported that bone marrow (BM)-derived cells can repopulate the epithelia of the human gastrointestinal tract. Moreover, the potentials of BM cells to transdifferentiate into lECs are shown to be important for the promotion ofregenerating process of severely damaged epithelia. Further analysis and integration of the results of our investigations would provide not only a better understanding of the mechanisms of mucosal immune regulation, but also potential therapeutic approaches directed to immune regulation and promotion of tissue repair in human diseases.