IL-17 induces inflammatory responses in human colonic myofibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ANDOH Akira  Shiga University of Medical Science, Dapartment of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90252395)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCytokine / IBD / Inflammation / マトリクスメタロプロテネース / ケモカイン / IL-17
Research Abstract
Colonic subepithelial myofibroblasts (SEMFs) may play a role in the modulation of mucosal inflammatory responses via the secretion of several pro-inflammatory cytokines. We investigated the effects of interleukin (IL)-17 on IL-6 and chemokine [IL-8 and monocyte chemoattractant protein (MCP)-1] secretion in colonic SEMFs. IL-6, IL-8 and MCP-1 secretion was rapidly induced by IL-17. EMSAs demonstrated that the addition of IL-17 induced NF-kB activation within 1.5 h after stimulation, and a blockade of NF-kB activation by PDTC and TPCK markedly reduced the IL-17-induced IL-6, IL-8 and MCP-1 mRNA expression. IL-17 induced a rapid activation of ERK p42/44 and p38 MAP kinases, and MAP kinase inhibitors (SB202190, PD98059 and U0216) significantly reduced IL-17-induced IL-6, IL-8 and MCP-1 secretion. The combination of either IL-17 plus IL-1β or IL-17 plus TNF-α enhanced IL-6, IL-8 and MCP-1 secretion : in particular, the effects of IL-17 plus TNF-α on IL-6 secretion were much stronger than other responses. This was dependent on the modulation of IL-6 mRNA stability. In conclusion, human SEMFs secreted a large amount of IL-6, IL-8 and MCP-1 in response to IL-17. These responses might play an important role in the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease. We evaluated changes in IL-17 expression in the inflamed mucosa and in the serum of IBD patients. The average number of IL-17+ cells was significantly increased in active UC and CD patients compared to inactive patients. IL-17 mRNA expression was not detected in normal mucosa, but was detectable in the mucosa from active UC and CD patients. IL-17 expression in the mucosa and serum was increased in IBD patients. It is likely that IL-17 expression in IBD patients may be associated with the altered immune and inflammatory responses in the intestinal mucosa.