Apoptosis and anti-apoptosis in pancreatic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Makoto  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Professor and chair, 医学部, 教授 (00030916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Masashi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80369058)
NAKAMURA Hayato  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90207902)
TASHIRO Mitsuo  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20341498)
木原 康之  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80279330)
秋山 俊治  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10320350)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssurvivin / acute pancreatitis / apoptosis / antiapoptotic effect / regeneration / proliferation / nineteen kD interacting protein-3 like protein / 出血性壊死性膵炎 / 膵炎後肺障害 / differential display / 膵管上皮細胞 / 膵腺房細胞 / Survivin / 膵管細胞 / 腺房細胞
Research Abstract
Survivin is one of the inhibitors of the apoptosis family and has dual effects : antiapoptotic effect and regulation of the cell cycle. To show involvement of survivin in acute pancreatitis, acute necrohemorrhagic pancreatitis was induced in male Wistar rats by intraductal infusion of 4% sodium taurocholate. By Northern blotting, the survivin mRNA level was significantly increased at 36 hours and peaked at 48 hours after induction of acute pancreatitis. Survivin protein was found in cytoplasm of ductal cells by immunohistochemical analysis at 48-72 hours. It was also observed in nuclei of both acinar and ductal cells as well as infiltrating cells. Apoptotic cells were observed in pancreatic acinar cells. Survivin protein partially colocalized with 5-bromo-2'-deoxyuridine in some nuclei of ductal cells. In conclusion, we showed involvement of survivin in acute pancreatitis in rats. Survivin may have some roles in the regulation of pancreatic regeneration and proliferation as well as an antiapoptotic effect after acute pancreatitis.