The study on functions on the membrane type collectm CL-P1 in vascular cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
WAKAMIYA Nobutaka  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20210867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Jun  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40333695)
OGASAWARA Masahiro  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40185492)
YOSHIDA Itsuro  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20041816)
SUZUKI Yasuhiko  Tottori University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90206540)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscollectin / Scavenger receptor / lectin / microbe / 補体 / 微生物 / スカンベンジャー受容体
Research Abstract
Collectins are a family of C type lectins which have collagen-like sequences and carbohydrate recognition domains (CRD). The scavenger receptors type A and MARCO are classical type scavenger receptors which have internal collagen-like domains. Here, we found a new scavenger receptor which is a membrane type collectin from placenta (collectin placenta 1=CL-P1) that has a typical collectin collagen-like domain and a CRD. To elucidate the functions in CL-P1 in animal body is our purpose. In 3 years, we finished seven projects below,
1.Cloning of CL-P1 cDNA in human, mouse, rat, zebra fish, xenopus.
2.Establishment of CL-P1 permanent expression cells.
3.Production of soluble recombinant CL-P1 and mutant one having deletion or point mutation.
4.Discovery of binding protein against CL-P1.
5.Analyses oxidized LDLs after having different oxidation treatment.
6.Study on the promoter activity in CL-P1 5'-franking region.
7.Study on the kinetics of CL-P1 after several physiological treatments.