New Therapeutic Approach for Congestive Heart Failure and Ischemia - reperfusion Injury Based on Cytokine Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY (2002)
Kyoto University (2001)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshihiko  Nara Medical University, First Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30250260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 佳宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (70291424)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSOCS1 / SOCS3 / Cytokine Resistance / CT-1 / NF-_kB / SOCSI / サイトカイン / SOCS / カルディオトロピン / STAT / LPS
Research Abstract
CIS (cytokine inducible SH2 protein), SOCS (suppressor of cytokine signaling) or SSI (STAT-induced STAT inhibitor) proteins are a family of cytokine-inducible negative regulators of cytokine signaling via Janus kinase (JAK)-signal transducers and activators of transcription (STAT) pathways. Given the evidence that JAK-STAT pathway plays a critical role in the cardiovascular system, the primary objective of this study is to assess the effects of CIS family on JAK-STAT signaling in the cardiovascular system in rats treated with cardiotrophin-1 (CT-1), an interleukin-6 family of cytokine. Intravenous injection of 20μg/kg body wt of CT- 1 induced transient, markedly increase in STAT3 activation in various tissues including heart and lung, and subsequent up-regulation of two members of CIS family, JAK binding protein (JAB)/SOCS-1/SSI-1 and CIS3/SOCS-3/SSI-3 in same tissues. Pretreatment with the same dose of CT-1 60 minutes before significantly attenuated the STAT3 activation induced by a second injection of CT-1. In rats pretreated with CT-1 either the induction of iNOS mRNA or hypotension by subsequent CT-1 injection was not observed. Furthermore, we demonstrate that pretreatment with CT-1 attenuated left ventricular function induced by non-fatal dose of LPS and LPS-induced cardiac dysfunction was blunted in mice over-expressing JAB/SOCS-1 specifically in heart.