Project/Area Number |
13470145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSU Kinya (2002) Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20294051)
多田 道彦 (2001) 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90093434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIDA Kazuhiko Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員(臨床研究)
TOYOFUKU Toshihiko Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60322179)
MATSUMURA Yasushi Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90252642)
大津 欣也 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20294051)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Calcium / contraction-excitation coupling / ryanodine receptor / sorcine / knockout mice / SERCA / 心肥大 / カルパイン / カルシウムシグナリング / 心筋 / CaATPAse / Caシグナリング / トランスゲニックマウス |
Research Abstract |
This study has been performed to elucidate a molecular mechanism for excitation-contraction coupling and examine the pathophysiological significance in heart diseases.. 1) We generated the tranagenic mice expressing a mutant SERCA2a lacking the interaction site with phospholamban. The both mice showed increased contraction as well as relaxation. Upon induction of pressure overload by transverse aortic constriction, the mutant mice developed less cardiac hypertrophy than littermate controls. The activation of Ca^<2+>-sensitive protein kinase C by pressure overload was significantly attenuated in the hearts. 2) We have crossed foxed ryanodine receptor mice with MLC-2v Cre mice. The mice, which lack one allele of the gene, appeared normal. Western blot analysis revealed about 50% decrease in ryr2 protein level but no differences in SEACA, NCX, and CAQ. Echocardiography indicated that heterozygous ryr2 knockout mice showed no significant differences in chamber size and ejection fraction compared with wild type mice. Hemodynamic study also indicated ablation of one allele of the gene led to no alteration in cardiac function. 3) We attempted to obtain cardiac-specific sorcin knockout mice, which has been known to interact both with dihidropyridine receptor and with ryanodine receptor. We, first, isolated mouse sorcine gene and analyzed it to obtain targeting construct. We inserted a flox sequence in the first and second exon and electroporated it into ES cells. As a result, we successly obtained floxed mice. We are on the way to analyze the mice after mating cardiac specific Cre mice.