Therapeutic angiogenesis by cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University Graduate School of Medicine (2003)
Jichi Medical University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Uichi  Shinshu University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Organ Regeneration, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30221063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Keiji  Shinshu University Graduate School of Medicine, Jichi Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50245073)
NEGISHI Naoki  Shinshu University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Organ Regeneration, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30218268)
TAKAHASHI Masafumi  Shinshu University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Organ Regeneration, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40296108)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsregeneration / atherosclerosis / myocardial infarction / bone marrow / 血管新生 / 幹細胞 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Recently, the effectiveness and safety of therapeutic angiogenesis by transplantation of autologous bone marrow mononuclear cells (BM-MNCs) to ischemic limbs have been reported. We investigated whether transplantation of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PB-MNCs) would also be as effective as BM-MNC-transplantation in patients with peripheral arterial disease. BM-MNC-transplantation into unilateral ischemic limbs was performed in five patients, and both BM-MNC and PB-MNC-transplantation into bilateral ischemic limbs (BM-MNCs into severe ischemic limbs and the same number of PB-MNCs into contralateral less ischemic limbs) were performed in five patients. The number of CD34^+ cells in PB-MNCs was 〜100-fold less than that in BM-MNCs, while PB-MNCs secreted substantial amounts of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) during a 24-hour incubation. There was no increase in the serum VEGF levels by BM-MNC-transplantation alone, while there was a significant increase in the serum VEGF levels after transplantation of both BM-MNCs and PB-MNCs. Two weeks after transplantation, the ankle-brachial index and transcutaneous oxygen pressure were significantly increased in BM-MNC-transplanted limbs, while there were no significant increases in these parameters in PB-MNC-transplanted limbs.We demonstrate that autologous transplantation of BM-MNCs represents a new and promising strategy for clinical application designed to revascularize ischemic tissues, but there were no definite therapeutic effects of transplantation of PB-MNCs.