Establishment of a method to induce cardiomyocyte differetiation from bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Keiichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20199227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITABASHI Yuji  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00317108)
MIYOSHI Shunichiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10296577)
FUJITA Jun  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10306706)
YAGI Takashi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40317136)
田原 聡子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (80296566)
富田 雄一 (冨田 雄一)  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (00296568)
伯野 大彦  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (80286476)
佐藤 敏彦  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (40286464)
高橋 栄一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (00276247)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscardiomyocytes / Stem cell / Bone Marrow mesenchymal stem cell / Cell transplantation therapy / Differentiation / CD antigen / Regenerative medicine / 骨髄 / 表面抗原 / FACS / 多分化能 / 多能性幹細胞 / 心不全 / 発生分化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞増殖因子 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In order to obtain regenerative cardiomyocyte from bone marrow, we had developed a method to isolate mesenchymal stem cell from bone marrow. Using autoMACS, CD45-, CD29+, CD34-, CD44+ cells were isolated from fresh whole bone marrow cells, and were seeded on the fibronectin-coated dishes. FACS analysis revealed that these cells also showed CD 13-, and CD49e+. These cells could proliferate in culture, and differentiated into the adipocytes under the medium containing insulin. Moreover, these cells also differentiated into osteoblast under the condition of dexamethazone, ascorbic acid, and β-glyceroposphates. IGF-1, FGF, TGF-b, LIF, EGF, nor endotelin-1 did not augment cardimoyocyte differentiation in these cells. However, Wnt11 augmented cardiomyocyte differentiation in these cells.