Therapeutic angiogenesis by transplantation of bone marrow stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Hiroaki  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10239072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIHATA Hiroshi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60233946)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsangiogenesis / stem cells / regenerative medicine / bone marrow / vasculogenesis / regeneration / 血管再生 / 狭心症 / ASO
Research Abstract
Therapeutic angiogenesis by transplantation of autologous bone marrow mononuclear cells(BM-MNC) was established in 103 patients with ischemic limbs by multi-center study(TACT-1 Study Group) in Japan. Safety and efficacy was approved with 2-year follow-up study(22 patients). CD34^+ cells expressed bFGF>>VEGF>angiopoietin-1, while CD34^+ cells predominantly expressed their receptors. In BM-MNC-implanted limbs, ankle-brachial pressure index(ABI) was increased from 0.57 at baseline to 0.66 at week 4 and 0.64 at week 24 (P<0.0001). Rest pain in ischemic limbs was regressed in 70 of 84 patients, and their pain-limited treadmill walking time was significantly improved(from 1.4 min at baseline to 3.6 at week 4 and 4.2 at week 24,P<0.0001). Ischemic ulcers or gangrenes were healed in 54 of 73 limbs including successful limb salvage. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed a striking increase in new capillary formation with Ki-67 positive proliferating endothelial cells. On basis of the results of TACT-1 Study and pre-clinical experiments using porcine models, we performed the clinical trial of a sole cell therapy using catheter-based BM-MNC implantation in three no-option patients(n=3) with ischemic hibernating myocardium. 0.2 ml of BM-MNC was injected into 20 different sites(total 1x10^8 cells) via catheter with a 27G needle. Angina occurrence decreased dramatically and improvement in wall motion was observed in ischemic area with regional perfusion(SPECT, NOGA ventriography). There was no substantial arrhythmia on 24 h Holter recordings performed monthly for 1.5 year. Thus, cell-based investigational therapies for ischemic heart diseases were shown to be safe and feasible.