Resistance to apoptosis in childhood poor-prognostic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2003)
山梨医科大学 (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Shinpei  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (90090034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOI Kumiko  University of Yamanashi, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70324192)
INUKAI Takeshi  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of medicine and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助手 (30293450)
SUGITA Kanji  University of Yamanashi, Hospital, Assistant-Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60138055)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschildhood leukemia / apoptosis / chemo-resistance / cell cycle / cytokine / TNF-family ligands / all-SCT / GVL effect / 白血病 / Philadelhia染色体陽性白血病 / 11q23転座型白血病 / T細胞型急性リンパ性白血病 / 造血因子 / STI571 / 耐性機序 / Philadelphia染色体陽性白血病 / HDAC inhibitor / 細胞周期停止 / 移植片対白血病(GVL)効果 / philadelphia染色体陽性白血病 / 11q23転座型急性リンパ性白血病
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of apoptosis have been well established and, subsequently, it is clarifying that resistance to apoptosis could be involved in leukemogenesis and resistance to chemotherapy. In this study, to identify new therapeutic approaches, we have analyzed the underlying mechanisms of resistance to apoptosis in poor prognostic acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) such as Philadelphia chromosome (Ph1)-positive ALL and ALL with 11q23 translocations.
In Ph1-positive ALL, signaling pathways for growth and survival, which are tightly regulated with growth factors in normal hematopoietic progenitors, are persistently activated by BCR-ABL fusion tyrosine kinase. STI571, a specific inhibitor of BCR-ABL and a potent clinical agent for CML and Ph1-positive ALL, induces growth arrest and apoptosis of Ph1-positive leukemic cells by inactivating those signaling pathways. We have demonstrated that multiple growth factors rescue the growth and survival of STI571-treated Ph1-positive leukemic cells by act … More ivating the signaling pathways. IL-3, IL-5, and GM-CSF potently rescue myeloid Ph1-positive leukemic cells, while IL-7 and FLT3-L cooperatively rescue lymphoid Ph1-positive leukemic cells. These observations suggest that endogenous growth factors might antagonize the anti-leukemic effect of STI-571 in vivo. Since specific inhibitors for MAPK and PI3K efficiently induce growth arrest and apoptosis of STI571-treated Ph1-positive leukemic cells in the presence of growth factors, these agents could be enhance the anti-leukemic activity of STI-571. We have also demonstrated that HDAC inhibitors, such as TSA, and Jak2 inhibitor AG490 effectively induce growth arrest and apoptosis of Ph1-positive and translocations with 11q23 leukemic cell lines.
Moreover, we investigated that TRAIL, one of the cytotoxic ligands expressed on the surface of cytotoxic T lymphocytes, but not Fast efficiently induces apoptosis of Ph1-positive leukemias, suggesting that TRAIL rather than FasL plays an important role in GVL effect on Ph1-positive leukemias. In contrast, leukemia cell lines with 11q23 translocations were highly resistant to recombinant soluble TRAIL, suggesting that resistance to TRAIL could be one of the mechanisms for relatively poor outcome of allo SCT in patients with ALL with 11q23 translocations. 10. KEY WORDS Less