Structure biology for the causative genes of atopy and order-made therapy in the environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Naomi  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, M.D., 医学部, 教授 (50124714)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsatopy / Interferon-γ / IL-12 receptor / IgE / causative genes / IL-18 receptor / インターフェロン-γ
Research Abstract
The causative genes of allergy have been newly found and the causative molecules (protein) have been structurally analyzed.
Moreover, order-made therapy have been developed.
(1)IgE production suppression systems and their defects.
The mutations of IL-12 receptor β2 chain gene have been identified as one of the causative genes for allergy. Some patients with high levels of IgE production had the mutations of IL-12 receptor β2 chain gene. IL-12 was not able to inhibit IgE production of the patients' peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Therefore, it was indicated that these mutations induced high levels of IgE production and allergic reactions.
Next, the mutations of IL-18 receptor α2 chain gene have been identified as the causative gene for allergy. Some patients with high levels of IgE production had the mutations of IL-18 receptor α2 chain gene. IL-18 was not able to inhibit IgE production of the patients' peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Therefore, it was indicated that these mutations also induced high levels of IgE production and allergic reactions.
(2)Structural analysis of the causative genes.
Moreover, we have published the information of structure of HAS protein by NMR.
(3)Development of order-made therapy.
Furthermore, we have published the genetical classification of atopy for clinical or prevention of allergy and order-made therapy have been published.