Percutaneous Peptide immunization for Human Tumor therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Masahiro  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80115873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Naohiro  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Dermatology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50283354)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCTL / Langerhans' cell / barrier-disrupted skin / percutaneous peptide immunization / regulatory T cell / cancer immunotherapy / melanoma / 腫瘍抗原ペプチド / 経皮免疫法 / HLA-A0201 / MART-1 / がんワクチン / 急性角質層破壊 / ランゲルハンス細胞
Research Abstract
Percutaneous peptide immunization is a method in which tumor-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) are primed in the lymph nodes and spleen following application of tumor peptides to corneum barrier-disrupted marine skin. Immunized mice are protected against subsequent challenge with corresponding tumors and suppress the growth of established tumors. CTL expansion after peptide application seems to be mediated by epidermal Langerhans' cells. In the human, disruption of permeability barrier by tape stripping also induces activation of epidermal Langerhans' cells. Thus, percutaneous peptide immunization provides a simple and noninvasive means of inducing potent antitumor immunity that may be exploited for cancer immunotherapy in the human.