Project/Area Number |
13470177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Ren Tohoku University, Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (60143038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAI Kazuhiko Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50192787)
YAMAZAKI Hiromichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00166654)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | PET / Automated synthesis / Miniaturized synthesis module / Microreactor / Radiopharmaceutical / Labeling / マイクロリアクター / 比放射能 |
Research Abstract |
Procedures for the preparation of useful PET radiopharmaceuticals were first simplified for automated efficient synthesis and then miniaturized synthesis modules were developed using manifold miniature valves. 1.Loop method and solid phase extraction were successfully combined for efficient on-line processing of [^<11>C]methylation and HPLC purification of receptor ligands. 2.[^<18>F]Fluoromethyl triflate, a novel ^<18>F-labeling agent, was prepared from [^<18>F]fluoride and successfully applied to the synthesis of [^<18>F]fluorocholine and [^<18>F]fluoromethyl tyrosine. 3.A new synthesis module of a palm size was developed for the first time using miniature manifold valves. Using this technique a miniaturized module suitable for routine preparation of [^<11>C]methionine and [^<11>C]choline was developed. 4.Synthesis modules were also miniaturized for the preparation of [^<18>F]fluoromethyl triflate from [^<18>F]fluoride and the on-column preparation of [^<18>F]fluorocholine.