Project/Area Number |
13470183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Yasushi Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (10228033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOWAKI Takashi Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90314210)
MITSUMORI Michihide Kyoto University, Lector, 医学研究科, 講師 (10263089)
HIRAOKA Masahiro Kyoto University, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70173218)
根来 慶春 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (20335277)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Intensity modulated radiotherapy / IMRT / Three-dimensional radiotherapy / Prostate cancer / Body frame / Head and neck cancer / QA / Respiratory gating / QAシステム / ファントム |
Research Abstract |
To establish an integrated three-dimensional irradiation system for IMRT (intensity-modurated radiotherapy), the following research had been performed. 1. Respiratory gating system To expand the stereotactic radiotherapy for a patient with poor respiratory function, a gating system is ideal. In this study, a flow and a pressure gated signal generators was established for this purpose. 2. Clinical application of stereotactic radiotherapy As many as 95 patients have been treated with this technique. The clinical results of primary lung cancer and secondary lung cancer was evaluated respectively. 3. Quality assurance of IMRT An original phantom for the clinical application of IMRT for head and neck cancer was developed, and its quality assarance was performed. In general, the dose discrepancy was maintained within 5% between planned dose and measured dose. 4. Clinical application of IMRT IMRT have been performed mainly for prostate cancer and head & neck cancers : The setup error was measured for prostate cancer, and the effect of metallic artifact and change in outline were evaluated for head and neck cancer.