Detection of the responses of various gene products within lntratumor quiescent tumor cells to DNA-damaging treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA Shin-ichiro  Research Reactor Institute Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (80238914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUHIRA Shinji  Research Reactor Institute Assistant Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (90311729)
IMAHORI Yoshio  Kyoto Prefecture Medical University Department of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80191899)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsquiescent cell / apoptosis / micronucleus / γ-rays / p53 status / neutron capture therapy / bioreductive agent / mild temperature hyperthermia / 低温度温熱処理 / 原子炉中性子線照射 / p53status / 熱中性子捕捉化合物
Research Abstract
Our method for detecting the quiescent (Q) cell response to γ-ray irradiation using proliferating (P) cell labeling with BrdU and the MN frequency assay was also applicable to apoptosis detection assay. No radiosensitization effect upon combination treatment with paclitaxel (TXL) is induced in Q tumor cells. Consequently, the use of a bioreductive agent, tirapazamine (TPZ) as an additional agent is promising when solid tumors are treated with irradiation combined with TXL, due to its potent cytotoxicity to Q tumor cell fractions that are hard to radiosensitize by TXL. It was also shown that newly developed ^<10>B containing α-amino alcohols of BPA, L- and D-ρ- boronophenylalaninol-^<10>B have good potential as ^<10>B-carriers in neutron capture therapy, especially when combined with both mild temperature hyperthermia (MTH) and TPZ.
Irrespective of p53 status of tumor cells, significant differences in sensitivity to γ-rays between total and Q tumor cells were consistently observed. From … More the viewpoint of tumor control as a whole including intratumor Q tumor cell control, a treatment modality for enhancing Q cell response has to be considered. In neutron capture reaction, with ^<10>B-carriers, the sensitivity was increased for both total and quiescent tumor cells, especially for total cells. BPA increased the sensitivity for total cells more than BSH. Nevertheless, the sensitivity of Q cells treated with BPA was lower than that of BSH-treated Q cells. These sensitization patterns in combination with ^<10>B-carriers were clearer in wild-type p53 tumors than in mutant-type p53 tumors. The p53 status had the potential to affect the way to respond to reactor neutron beam irradiation following ^<10>B-carrier administration. With the difficulty in controlling mutated p53 status tumors and intratumor Q cells, combination treatment with MTH and/or TPZ as a cooperative modality in cancer therapy was thought to be encouraging for controlling solid tumors as a whole, because the potentiation of the killing effect on both tumor cell fractions by TPZ in combination with MTH did not depend on p53 status. Less