Super-Magnification Radiography Using Micro-Focus Fluorescent X-rays Generated by Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOYOFUKU Fukai  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10117179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Masafumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10160441)
TOKUMORI Kenji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (40253463)
HIGASHIDA Yoshiharu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80128305)
UYAMA Chikao  Hiroshima International Univ, Prof., 保健医療学部, 教授 (30026059)
TERASHIMA Hiromi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40140917)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssynvhrotron radiation / fluorescent x-ray / magnifivation radiography / mammography / マンモグラフィ / 単色X線
Research Abstract
The high spatial resolution requirements of x-ray imaging such as mammography demand the use of very small focal spots. We have developed a micro-focus fluorescent x-ray source with a focal spot size of 0.05 to 0.01mm for magnification imaging using a 6.5 GeV synchrotron radiation(SR) storage ring at Tsukuba(Japan). The micro-focus fluorescent x-ray source is composed of a collimator system and a target box. The incident white x-ray beam from the bending magnet irradiates a metal target and fluorescent x-rays are extracted to the transverse directions. The beam was collimated by using two slit collimators which were adjusted by the motorized stages. The effective focal spot size of 0.05,0.02,and 0.01mm^2 was obtained by changing the width of the slits. Fluorescent x-rays, which range from about 8keV to 68keV were generated by changing the target materials.
Energy spectra of the fluorescent x-rays were measured by using a CdTe detector. In case of the Mo target, K_a, (17.5keV) and K_b(19.6keV) fluorescent x-rays were dominant, and the Compton scattered x-rays were almost negligible. The modulation transfer function(MTF) was also measured using the edge method. In the measurement, a 4x magnified edge image was taken using a non-screen dental x-ray film. Magnification radiography was performed by using non-screen films and imaging plates(IPs). The magnified images of the phantoms, such as CDMAM and other phantoms with simulated microcalsifications, show the potential applications of the present method to high resolution mammography
The micro-focus fluorescent x-ray source using SR proved to be useful for high resolution magnification imaging