Three dimensional image construction of heavy ion CT with use of residual range measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Katsuyuki  IPU, Radiological Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10129158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hitoshi  IPU, Radiological Sciences, Research Associate, 助手 (90285057)
ABE Shinji  IPU, Radiological Sciences, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00274978)
INADA Tetsuo  IPU, Radiological Sciences, Professor, 教授 (50114038)
FUJISAKI Tatsuya  IPU, Radiological Sciences, Research Associate, 助手 (00285058)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsheavy ion CT / range / relative electron density / 3D display wavelet theory / wavelet theory / spatial resolution / multiple coulomb scattering / ICCD camera / 均一補正 / ビーム強度補正 / 分光スペクトル / 多重散乱 / フィルタ逆投影法 / 逐次近似法 / ビデオ信号 / レンジシフタ / CCDカメラ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to seek high-speed acquisition and high quality image, by analyzing spatial resolution and contrast resolution and to verify the feasibility of three-dimensional display of heavy ion CT image. Heavy ion CT apparatus was developed. The apparatus consisted of ^<14>C ion beam with 400Mev/u, computer controllable range shifter, fluorescent screen, ICCD video camera. Higher speed acquisition was realized with use of high-speed range modulator and with the development of acquisition program. The contributions of Coulomb multiple scattering, blurring at both the fluorescent screen and CCD video camera system to spatial resolution were analyzed separately and compared with overall spatial resolution. Theoretical relation explains well the results. The electron density resolution was measured as 0.02 relative to water. This agrees with that calculated with use of noise propagation theory from the noises on the projection image. Noise was reduced by the image processing applying the wavelet theory without degrading the spatial resolution. As the projection data were acquired with two-dimensional detector, volume data were useable. Surface rendering images were constructed from the volume data.