| Project/Area Number |
13470189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAMA Tomoko Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50134523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤羽 恵一 放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター医学物理部, 主任研究員 (80202521)
伴 信彦 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70251220)
甲斐 倫明 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10185697)
具 然和 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教授 (40298667)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | x-ray_diagnosis / interventional_radiology / medical_staff / radiation_exposure / CT_fluoroscopy / protective_apron / 放射線診断 / 職業被ばく / 放射線 / X線 / NICU |
| Research Abstract |
Protection of personnel in interventional radiology is one of the most important issues of radiological protection in medicine. A series of studies were performed to establish methods for reducing radiation doses to the medical staff in interventional radiology. The followings are major results. A real-time Hand Dose Monitor for personnel was developed and it demonstrated a good performance in interventional practices. Hand doses of radiologists were shown to be comparatively high in interventional radiology with CT fluoroscopy. Protective measures were proposed based on the measurement results. Non-lead lightweight protective apron was shown to be as effective as lead apron in shielding diagnostic x-rays. The ways of optimization of 'patient doses were also explored since the doses to the medical staff could be reduced as a result of good practices. The following studies were carried out from this point of view. A real-time monitoring system for the entrance surface dose of patients was developed for PTCA. A new approach to optimize radiographic parameters was proposed based on the comparison of image quality and patient doses.