New strategy of metallic stent therapy with radiofrequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Noboru  Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90227215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOUGAWA Mitsuharu  Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10154684)
OKUDA Yoshikazu  Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90252866)
SAWADA Satoshi  Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80121937)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInterventional Radiology / Trachea / Metallic stent / Radiofrequency / 誘導加温 / 温熱療法
Research Abstract
A release of obstructive lesion of the luminal organ which originates from the malignant tumor can be achieved by the placement of the expandable metallic stent, and it is widely applied in the malignant stenotic lesion such as airway, digestive tract, vessels. However, the stent itself only physically expands stenoic luminal organ. The tumor locally develops to the inner lumen of the stent (tumor ingrowth) or distal and proximal end of the stent (tumor overgrowth) with the progress in the time, and the local lesion consequentially forces restenosis. In the time, a heat was detachedly generated by the radiofrequency (the induction and warming) added to the stent from extracorporeal, and the animal test which added antitumor effect by the heat was enforced.
Expandable metallic stent was inserted in the trachea of Japanese white rabbits. The rabbit was installed in the induction heating system, and the induction warming was enforced from extracorporeal, and the temperature change of tract tissue around the stent was measured. In 400W, the temperature of the stent circumference rose with the time course, and it reached the plateau from after 3 minutes, and the temperature after 5 minutes was 41.29℃. In 600W rabbit, the temperature rise reaches the plateau after 4 minutes, and the temperature after 5 minutes was 51.85℃. In 800W rabbit, it reached 48℃ after 1 minute 30 seconds. By energizing at output 600W after the stent placement, it was more possible to heat the organization to the temperature of which the antitumor effect is obtained than them.