Project/Area Number |
13470193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Toru PET center, Scientific Researcher, 研究員 (30158927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARIAI Tadashi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department Neurosurgery, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学研究科, 講師 (00228090)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Positron / Human Brain Slices / Autoradiography / Imaging / Epilepsy / Real Time / 脳切片 / オートラジオグラフティー / ヒト |
Research Abstract |
To examine the autoradiography using positron emitter-labeled tracers in living human brain slices, the slices have to transport to the positron emission tomography (PET) facility. We have developed a transportable apparatus to transport the slices with incubating in Krebs-Ringer medium with 95% O_2/5% CO_2 at 34℃. The apparatus comprised of polystyrene foam container, inner chamber, heater, thermostat and battery. The container is sealed and oxygen gas is supplied a filter (pore size 0.2 μm), and the gas evacuted from the container through the filter, to avoid the bacterial contamination. The rat brain slices (330 μm) were arranged on the nylon net of an inner chamber, and were lightly fixed in place by covering them with a fine nylon net stretched stainless steel ring. The incubation were carried out in the medium, and the temperature was maintained at 34℃ by a thermostat and babbled with 95% O_2/5% CO_2 from portable gas cylinder. The medium temperature in the container was well controlled (34.0±0.5℃) for up to at least 200 minutes with no positional differences. In dynamic autoradiographic study, [^<18>F]2-fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose uptake rate in 45 min-preincubated brain slices in the transportable apparatus was not different from that in the usual incubating apparatus. Recently we succeeded the first autoradiography experment in human living brain slices. We have developed "real-time bioradiography" for imaging the two-dimensional distribution of radioactivity in live tissue slices. This apparatus consists ultra-sensitive photon counting camera, reflecting solid scintillator and temperature controlled dark chamber.