Identification of candidate genes for bipolar disorder and schizophrenia using DNA microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionBrain Science Institute, RIKEN
Principal Investigator
KATO Tadafumi  Laboratory for Molecular Dynamics of Mental Disorders, Brain Science Institute, RIKEN, Laboratory Head, 精神疾患動態研究チーム, チームリーダー (30214381)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBipolar Disorder / Schizophrenia / DNA microarray / Gene Expression / 遺伝子発現 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 脳 / 躁うつ病 / 精神分裂病
Research Abstract
Using DNA microarray, we examined gene expression patterns in postmortem brain samples of patients with bipolar disorder and schizophrenia, and controls. Differentially expressed genes were compared with each other. By the cluster analysis, bipolar disorder and controls were well separated. The genes identified by this study needs to be verified further.