| Project/Area Number |
13470199
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Kazuhiko Tokyo Institute of Phychiatry, Vice-Drector, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副所長 (30124663)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NUKADA Toshihide Tokyo Institute of Phychiatry, Principal Investigator, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (80189349)
IKEDA Kenji Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Principal Investigator, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (90232181)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | schizophrenia / bipolar mood disorder / DNA microarray / postmortem brain / neuropeptide Y / frontal cortex / Quantitative PCR / major depression / 剖検脳 / 脂肪酸異常 / 精神分裂病 / 部検脳 |
| Research Abstract |
To study the change of gene expression in the brain tissues of schizophrenia, we used the gene expression monitoring technology and compared two sets of pools containing each four RNA samples of frontal cortex that were randomly selected from the control or schizophrenia group. We found that the expression of two genes were commonly altered in four pairwise comparisons; the expression of DEAD-box protein p gene was increased and neuropeptide Y (NPY) gene expression was decreased in the schizophrenia group compared with the control group. To substantiate these results, we estimated their mRNA levels by the real time TaqMan method in the 15 samples of each frontal or temporal cortex of four matched groups of schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, major depression and normal control. A statistically significant decrease was observed for NPY in the frontal, but not in the temporal, cortex in the schizophrenia group (p = 0.003). A decrease was also observed in the frontal cortex of the bipolar disorder group (p = 0.031). In contrast, p72 gene expression showed no significant difference among the four groups. In conclusion, by novel technology of DNA array and TaqMan PCR analyses, we found that neuropeptide Y mRNA levels were significantly reduced in the frontal cortex in both schizophrenia and bipolar disorder.