Role of the Wilms' tumor gene WT1 in human leukemogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13470205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Haruo  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70162906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJI Yasuke  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20294100)
OKA Yoshihiro  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professer, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20273691)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWT1 / leukemia / tumor marker / 32D / oncogene / leukemogenesis / single-cell RT-PCR / ウィルムス腫瘍遺伝子 / CD34 / G2 / M / cell cycle
Research Abstract
1. The wild-type WT1 gene is expressed in almost all leukemias and thus WT1mRNA is a pan-leukemia tumor marker.
2. The growth of leukemia cells was inhabited by the treatment with WT1 antisense oligomers.
3. Constitutive expression of the wild-type WT1 gene inhibited differentiation of 32D c13 myeloid progenitor cells and instead induced proliferation of the cells in response to G-CSF.
4. Normal myeloid progenitor cells transfected with the wild-type WT1 cDNA-integrated retroviral vetcor formed more CFU-G, CFU-M, and CFU-GM colonies compared to those transfected with control vector in response to G-CSF.
5. To determine the frequencies of WT1-expressing bone marrow cells, 1,632 CD34^+ human bone marrow progenitor cells were examined for the WT1 expression by using single-cell RT-PCR. Only 19 (1.2%) of the 1,632 CD34^+ cells expressed WT1mRMA and the WT1mRMA expression levels were similar between normal CD34^+ and leukemia single cells, suggesting that WT1-expressing CD34^+ cells were normal counterparts of WT1-expressing leukemia cells.